Photo of a bride and groom hand in hand on their wedding day, walking through a barley field with a Scottish castle in the background

PRIVACY POLICY

Litu Ltd. is committed to safeguarding the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to it, including any personal information (sometimes referred to as “personally identifiable information” or “PII”) collected through its websites. Your continued use of this website constitutes your agreement with this Privacy Policy and any subsequent updates.

Purpose for Collecting Personal Information
On certain areas of its websites, Litu Ltd. Allows you to provide personal information so that we may fulfil your requests for information or otherwise allow you to interact with us. For instance, personal information may be used to fulfil your requests for Litu Ltd, to allow you to publish comments on Litu Ltd website content, or to facilitate its receipt and processing of your invoice / payment inquiries.

What types of personal information are collected?
Litu Ltd collects personally identifiable information when you submit such information through its websites. For instance, Litu Ltd collects your name and e-mail address you provide when you submit an inquiry through the “Contact Us” page.

In addition, Litu Ltd may collect certain types of information that you do not visibly enter, such as your IP address, browsing patterns on its websites, click stream data, and HTP protocol elements. This tracking information is stored in anonymous, aggregated and non-personal format, and is used to understand and analyse trends, to administer the websites, and to learn about user behaviour on the websites. Typically, such data is analysed through Google Analytics.

However, Litu Ltd may use IP addresses to help identify you when Litu Ltd feels, in its sole discretion, that it is necessary to enforce compliance with this Privacy Policy, to protect its services, websites, systems, information, employees, subsidiaries, affiliates, users, customers or others, or when required by law or for law enforcement purposes.

We collect personal data about you and your families in order to provide the service you have engaged us for, and for the purpose of fulfilling our commitment to you, as specified in our Schedule which is required to be signed by ourselves and yourselves.

We shall retain the personal data we hold on you or your family securely on our systems in line with our internal date retention policy. Generally, this will be for the duration of our engagement with you and thereafter for as long as required by the law or as agreed with you separately in writing.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties
Your personal data may be processed by third parties for the purposes of secure document disposal.

Where we engage a contractor to dispose of your personal data we ensure we have a written contract in place which only permits them to use your data for our specified purpose and the contractor is required to have in place appropriate security measures in relation to your personal data which are in line with our policies.

Litu Ltd will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties other than as described in this Privacy Policy unless Litu Ltd has your permission or is required or permitted by law. Litu Ltd may share such information with its affiliates as necessary to carry out the purposes for which the information was supplied or collected. Similarly, third party contractors, consultants and/or vendors engaged by Litu Ltd to provide services related to its website may have access to such personal information (these third parties must first agree to maintain the strict confidentiality and restrictions on use and disclosure of such information and provide the same level of data security as provided by Litu Ltd.

Information Security
Litu Ltd has reasonable security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unauthorized loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Despite Litu Ltd best efforts, however, security cannot be absolutely guaranteed against all threats. To the best of Litu Ltd ability, access to your personal information is limited to those who have a need to know.

Access
If you have submitted personal information to Litu Ltd, under most circumstances you have the right to reasonable access to that data to correct any inaccuracies. You can also make a request to update or remove information about you by contacting hospitality@litu.com and Litu Ltd will make all reasonable and practical efforts to comply with your request, so long as it is consistent with applicable law and professional standards.

Children
Litu Ltd website is not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 16. It is Litu Ltd policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 16, except as part of an engagement to provide professional services.

Links
Litu Ltd website may contain links to other sites, including websites maintained by Litu Ltd affiliates that are governed by other privacy policies that may differ somewhat from this one. Users should review the privacy policy of each website visited before disclosing any personal information. To the extent that Litu Ltd provides links to third-party websites, such links do not constitute an endorsement or sponsorship, by Litu Ltd of the third parties, the third party websites, or the information contained on those websites, and Litu Ltd is not responsible or liable for your use of such third party websites.

Automated processing
If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you; you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision.  This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you

 

This privacy statement was last updated on 23rd May  2018.

Kimmie Brown is responsible for data compliance and she can be contacted at

The Dookit, Bow Butts, Markinch, Fife, KY7 6DY

Tel: 01592-753001

E: hospitality@litu.com

Complaints
We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Photo of a Scottish wedding table flower arrangement with sea thistles, heather, rosemary and pine cones.